12-day Tour with Wilderness Birding Adventures led by Aaron Lang and Mony Sang 

Cambodian Tailorbird is pictured above. 

Dates:
19th of January- 31st January 2024

Report Written By: Mony Sang, Lead SVC Bird Guide

Locations:  Angkor Wat, Prek Toal Bird Sanctuary, Ang Treapang Thmor, Tmat Boey, Bengal Florican Grasslands, Preah Vihear Temple, Boeng Toal Vulture Restaurant, Kratie, Jahoo, Dak Dam, Cambodian Tailbord Site, Phnom Penh.

Total No. of Bird Species: 297

Total No. of Mammal Species: 10

Map of Locations (not exact locations of birding spots):

Introduction

 

This was the first Cambodia trip of Wilderness Birding Adventures after 4 years of the Covid-19 outbreak.  

We started from the world heritage site Angkor Complex with 3 main temples visited (Angkor Wat, Bayon, and Taprohm), then continued with the largest waterbird breeding colony on the Tonle Sap Great Lake Prek Toal Waterbird Breeding Colony, to the Ang Trapaeng Thmor, Prolay- Florican Grassland and then Tmatboey Ecolodge, unmissable to see the Asian Vultures species in the Beong Toal- Vulture Feeding Station, then continued to Kratie, and the last destination was Keo Seima Wildlife Sanctuary-KSWC for 3 nights stay in Senmonorom town and we spent some time to visit the Jahoo Gibbon Camp, some parts of Dak Dam areas, and then KSWS site on the last day, via the Cambodian Tailorbird site before dropping clients off in Phnom Penh.  

Highlights of the tour

• Greater Adjutant
• Bengal Florican
• Giant Ibis
• Red-headed Vultures
• White-rumped Vultures
• White-shouldered Ibis
• Black-headed Woodpecker
• Great Slaty Woodpecker
• Yellow-crowned Woodpecker
• Freckled-breasted Woodpecker
• Rufous-bellied Woodpecker
• Savanna Nightjar
• Greater Yellownape
• Oriental Scops Owl
• Alexandrine Parakeet
• Crested Treeswift
• Blossom-headed Parakeet
• Mekong Wagtail
• Van Hasselt’s Sunbird
• Crimson Sunbird
• White-crested Laughingthrush
• Siberian Rubythroat

Day 1: Angkor Wat

We went to visit Angkor Wat, Bayon, and Taprohm temples for a day trip, including some birding in the forest behind the Angkor Complex and Traprohm temples to look for the Alexandrine & Red-breasted Parakeets

After sunrise, we had breakfast and then continued birding in the forest on the northern side of the temple complex and walked toward the east side- we spotted a few Brown Boobook, Forest Wagtails, Barred Owlet, Hainan Blue Flycatcher, Gray-headed Canary Flycatcher, Black Baza and Black-capped Kingfisher in the moat behind the temple.

We quickly visited the Bayon Temple then we went for lunch and returned to Traprohm temple we spotted many Red-breasted Parakeets and a few Alexandrine Parakeets and then we headed back to the hotel at the end of the day.

 

Day 2: Prek Toal- a Waterbird Breeding Colony

On this day we will go to Prek Toal- a Waterbird Breeding Colony on the edge of the Tonle Sap Great Lake is the largest waterbird breeding colony in Southeast Asia we see many Painted Storks, Spot-billed Pelicans, Asian Openbills, Lesser Adjutant, Brahminy Kite, a lot of Little, Medium and Great Egrets, Cormorants, and Oriental Darters along the channel before we arrived at the concrete observation platform- #46. We spent about 2 hours observing the tower to look for the Milky Stork, luckily, we spotted a bird flighting together with Painted Storks and some Spot-billed Pelicans, we saw it 3 different times by 3 different birds as it flights from different angles.

Afterward, we climbed down and got on the boat back to the floating village for lunch and turned around to Siem Reap. We also spent a bit of time observing the Fruit bat colony in the center just at the shrine called Preah Angjek Preah Angjorm of town and then we back to the hotel. 

 

Day 3: Ang Trapaeng Thmor- ATT

This day we went to the Ang Trapaeng Thmor- ATT, the Sarus Crane Core Reserves about 1 hour and a half drive from Siem Reap.

After arrived the WCS ranger station in the village we had some breakfast and then started our exploration to look for the Sarus Crane somewhere in the northern areas of the man-made reservoir there were 5 birds spotted in the foraging field and then we continued to the other spots to look for the Spotted Wood-Owl and the other Owl species. We got to see some Owl species such as Barn Owls, Asian Barred Owls, and Spotted Owlets. Then we turn around to one of the birding spots beyond the reservoir to look for the Waterfowl species before we go for lunch. 

After lunch we went to visit the Silk Weaving community then we headed back to Siem Reap and the hotel. 

Day 4-6: Prolay-Bengal Florican Conservation Areas & Tmatboey

We went birding at the Prolay-Bengal Florican Conservation Areas in the Stung district of Kampong Thom province just for the morning only. Late morning, we continue to the Tmatboey-Ibis site located in Kulen Prohmtep Wildlife Sanctuary of Preah Vihear province, we will be staying here for 3 nights and 4 days before we move on to the next destination. 

We went to Chomres Trach areas to look for the White-shouldered Ibis in the feeding areas but we could not see them lastly, we went to the roosting tree and waited for them to come- at least a bird came to roost just before the sunset. We have had a good day today. 

On Day 5, we had to find another mega-target bird species the Giant Ibis, we went to one of the nesting sites called Srah Teok areas and we got to see 2 adults and a chick sitting in the nest for quite a while. The 2 adults flew to the foraging ground for a few hours and did not return so we decided to leave the spot at about 11:30 AM back to our lodge for lunch and the afternoon rest.

In the afternoon, we went to look for the Savanna Nightjar in the Phnom Raeng area. A Rufous-bellied Woodpecker called and came to the tap- we had a nice look at it before we continued to look for Savanna Nightjar. 

We all spread out and walked through the burned grassy areas and flashed a roosting bird from the ground and we also flashed the other 2 birds and perched up well on the tree, such a great look at it.

On Day 6, we went birding in the Chamres Trach areas in the morning looking for the Brown Fish-Owl, Spotted Wood-Owl, and White-rumped Falcon somewhere further north of the village. 

We saw the Brown Fish-Owl roosting on the Dipterocarpus Intricatus tree​ about 250m away from our spot, and a great view of the Spotted Wood-Owl perched up in the open Dipterocarp tree but we missed the White-rumped Falcon.  

In the afternoon we went to look for the Brown Wood-Owl in the Ko Koh Thnal areas, the local guide found a bird but it was quite skittish, flashed, and went to perch in the dense vegetation which made it hard for us to have a better view. 

Day 7: Tmatboey & Beong Toal- Vulture Feeding Station

As there were some of the other target bird species that we would need to see more- we went to look for the White-rumped Falcon in the spot called Srah Teok we spent quite a bit of time and a pair of them perched and called behind us about 100m away from our spot. We all have a great view of them before they fly away.

Just a few hours birding in the morning then back to the lodge for lunch, packed up, and continued to the Beong Toal- Vulture Feeding Station afterward.

After arriving at the campsite, we had a short break then birded toward the hide and spent some time looking for the Brown Wood-Owl in a small patch of dense forest we found a bird and a wonderful view, and later on we went to check up the carcass spot, there were 3 vultures perched up in the tree line- a Red-headed Vulture and 2 White-rumped Vultures are perching on the tree line behind the carcass spot but not yet come down for the carcass

Not long, so we returned to the camp for our dinner. 

Day 8: Beong Toal Vulture Restaurant Feeding & Kratie

This was the main day of the Vulture observation- we spent the whole morning in the hide and there were 4 Vultures seen- they are 3 White-rumped and a Red-headed Vultures resting on the tree line.

They did not come down to the carcass until we started to get off the hide and a single White-rumped Vulture was perching on the tree behind the hide we saw it well we missed the Slender-billed Vulture and others had not come to the carcass.

After an early lunch at the campsite, we continued to Kratie province the town along the Mekong River, and overnight here. We also spent our afternoon birding in the Kratie Marshland areas until sunset and then we headed back to the hotel. 

Day 9: Kratie & Dak Dam

The last morning in Kratie we went birding in Kampi Pool in the Mekong River to look for Mekong Wagtail and the Irrawaddy Dolphin. We have a good morning birding on the boat in the river for a few hours before we head off to Keo Seima Wildlife Sanctuary- KSWS and we will have our last 3 nights spent in Senmonorom Town.

We went birding to a spot in Dak Dam Areas this afternoon to see some of the eastern Cambodian bird species. We saw many good birds including a flock of 14 White-cheeked Laughingthrushes fly across the trail, some Pin-tailed Green Pigeons, Red-vented Barbet, Indochinese Barbet, Indian White-Eye, Streaked & Little Spiderhunters, Black-throated Sunbird, and a lot of Black, Red-whiskered, Sooty-headed Bulbuls.

After fewer activities as it is about to be sunset, we all turn around to the hotel for check-in. 

Day 10-11: Jahoo Gibbon camp & Dak Dam

This was one of our early morning days as we had a bit of driving from Senmonorom Town to Jahoo Gibbon camp. We will spend a whole day in the Jahoo-protected forest edge of the KSWS to explore the Buff-cheeked Crested Gibbon, Black-shanked Douc, and some of the other beautiful bird species such as Pale-headed Woodpecker, Thick-billed Green Pigeon, Common Hill Myna, and other bird on this site. 

We all had a great morning walk and saw some pretty rare and endangered wildlife in the Jahoo Gibbon Camp in the afternoon we went to look for the Green Peafowl somewhere behind the Jahoo-protected forest, and we spotted a bird from a distance at about 5:20 PM, and then walked into the forest and disappeared- then we start to leave the site as we have to drive back to the town.  

On Day 11, we spent another morning in the Jahoo Gibbon Camp for birding as we needed to see some of the species that we missed on the first day. Some Blue-bearded Bee-Eater called and we saw 3 of them well, a Bar-bellied Pitta called beyond the trail and we tried some taps but no response. At last, when we started to walk back to the camp for lunch, we spotted a White-browed Piculet in a small patch of bamboo forest and well responding to the tap- we had quite a good show. 

After lunch, we had some rest and then headed toward the Dak Dam Areas to explore the highland bird species such as Annam Prinia, Black-browed Fulveta, Blue-winged Minla, Fire-breasted Flowerpecker, Ashy Bulbul, Black Eagle, and many other bird species.   

Day 12: Cambodian Tailorbird Site, Phnom Penh

On our last morning birding in this part of Cambodia, we went birding to the Hydro Dam Areas in O’romis before we headed toward Phnom Penh via the Cambodian Tailorbird spot. We all enjoy the best show of the Cambodian Tailorbird and clients got beautiful shots as they come to the open and pretty good late afternoon light on them.  

Such a wonderful last day of the trip our group was delighted with the whole trip from the start until the end of the trip across Cambodia. Some of them are willing to come back sometimes to explore other parts of the country that we have not visited on the entire trip. 

Mony Sang

Lead SVC Bird Guide

Mony has over 15 years of bird guiding experience with SVC and has often represented SVC at international birdfairs including the Global Birdfair in 2022 and Asian Bird Fair in South Korea in 2022. Giant Ibis and White-shouldered Ibis are his favourite species to show clients in Cambodia.

Complete Bird List

Total No. of Bird Species: 297

  1. Lesser Whistling Duck Dendrocygna javanica
  2. Knob-billed Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos
  3. Cotton Pygmy Goose Nettapus coromandelianus
  4. Indian Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
  5. Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus
  6. Chinese Francolin Francolinus pintadeanus
  7. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
  8. Rock Pigeon Columba livia
  9. Pale-capped Pigeon Columba punicea
  10. Red Collared-Dove Streptopelia tranquebarica
  11. Spotted Dove Spilopelia chinensis
  12. Asian Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica
  13. Zebra Dove Geopelia striata
  14. Orange-breasted Green-Pigeon Treron bicinctus
  15. Ashy-headed Green-Pigeon Treron phayrei
  16. Thick-billed Green-Pigeon Treron curvirostra
  17. Yellow-footed Green-Pigeon Treron phoenicopterus
  18. Pin-tailed Green-Pigeon Treron apicauda
  19. Mountain Imperial-Pigeon Ducula badia
  20. Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis
  21. Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
  22. Lesser Coucal Centropus bengalensis
  23. Green-billed Malkoha Phaenicophaeus tristis
  24. Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Clamator coromandus
  25. Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopaceus
  26. Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantis sonneratii
  27. Plaintive Cuckoo Cacomantis merulinus
  28. Square-tailed Drongo-Cuckoo Surniculus lugubris
  29. Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus macrurus
  30. Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgus affinis
  31. Brown-backed Needletail Hirundapus giganteus
  32. Germain’s Swiftlet Aerodramus germani
  33. Asian Palm Swift Cypsiurus balasiensis
  34. Crested Treeswift Hemiprocne coronata
  35. Eurasian Coot Fulica atra
  36. Gray-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus
  37. White-browed Crake Poliolimnas cinereus
  38. Ruddy-breasted Crake Zapornia fusca
  39. Sarus Crane Antigone antigone
  40. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
  41. Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva
  42. Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
  43. Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
  44. Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
  45. Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
  46. Pin-tailed Snipe Gallinago stenura
  47. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
  48. Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
  49. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
  50. Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia
  51. Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
  52. Small Buttonquail Turnix sylvaticus
  53. Brown-headed Gull Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus
  54. Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida
  55. Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans
  56. Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus
  57. Greater Adjutant Leptoptilos dubius
  58. Milky Stork Mycteria cinerea
  59. Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala
  60. Oriental Darter Anhinga melanogaster
  61. Little Cormorant Microcarbo niger
  62. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
  63. Indian Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
  64. Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanus philippensis
  65. Black Bittern Ixobrychus flavicollis
  66. Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
  67. Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  68. Little Egret Egretta garzetta
  69. Striated Heron Butorides striata
  70. Chinese Pond-Heron Ardeola bacchus
  71. Great Egret Ardea alba
  72. Medium Egret Ardea intermedia
  73. Gray Heron Ardea cinerea
  74. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
  75. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
  76. Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
  77. White-shouldered Ibis Pseudibis davisoni
  78. Giant Ibis Pseudibis gigantea
  79. Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus
  80. Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhynchus
  81. Black Baza Aviceda leuphotes
  82. Red-headed Vulture Sarcogyps calvus
  83. White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis
  84. Crested Serpent-Eagle Spilornis cheela
  85. Mountain Hawk-Eagle Nisaetus nipalensis
  86. Changeable Hawk-Eagle Nisaetus cirrhatus
  87. Black Eagle Ictinaetus malaiensis
  88. Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga
  89. Rufous-winged Buzzard Butastur liventer
  90. Eastern Marsh Harrier Circus spilonotus
  91. Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos
  92. Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus
  93. Shikra Accipiter badius
  94. Black Kite Milvus migrans
  95. Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
  96. Gray-headed Fish-Eagle Icthyophaga ichthyaetus
  97. Barn Owl Tyto alba
  98. Collared Scops-Owl Otus lettia
  99. Oriental Scops-Owl Otus sunia
  100. Brown Fish-Owl Ketupa zeylonensis
  101. Asian Barred Owlet Glaucidium cuculoides
  102. Collared Owlet Taenioptynx brodiei
  103. Spotted Owlet Athene brama
  104. Spotted Wood-Owl Strix seloputo
  105. Brown Wood-Owl Strix leptogrammica
  106. Brown Boobook Ninox scutulata
  107. Orange-breasted Trogon Harpactes oreskios
  108. Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops
  109. Great Hornbill Buceros bicornis
  110. Oriental Pied-Hornbill Anthracoceros albirostris
  111. Wreathed Hornbill Rhyticeros undulatus
  112. Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
  113. Banded Kingfisher Lacedo pulchella
  114. White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
  115. Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata
  116. Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis
  117. Blue-bearded Bee-eater Nyctyornis athertoni
  118. Asian Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
  119. Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus
  120. Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Merops leschenaulti
  121. Indochinese Roller Coracias affinis
  122. Coppersmith Barbet Psilopogon haemacephalus
  123. Blue-eared Barbet Psilopogon cyanotis
  124. Red-vented Barbet Psilopogon lagrandieri
  125. Green-eared Barbet Psilopogon faiostrictus
  126. Lineated Barbet Psilopogon lineatus
  127. Indochinese Barbet Psilopogon annamensis
  128. White-browed Piculet Sasia ochracea
  129. Heart-spotted Woodpecker Hemicircus canente
  130. Gray-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Yungipicus canicapillus
  131. Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Leiopicus mahrattensis
  132. Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Dendrocopos hyperythrus
  133. Freckle-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos analis
  134. Bay Woodpecker Blythipicus pyrrhotis
  135. Greater Flameback Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus
  136. Rufous Woodpecker Micropternus brachyurus
  137. Pale-headed Woodpecker Gecinulus grantia
  138. Common Flameback Dinopium javanense
  139. Black-headed Woodpecker Picus erythropygius
  140. Greater Yellownape Chrysophlegma flavinucha
  141. Great Slaty Woodpecker Mulleripicus pulverulentus
  142. White-bellied Woodpecker Dryocopus javensis
  143. White-rumped Falcon Neohierax insignis
  144. Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
  145. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  146. Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria
  147. Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacula roseata
  148. Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacula alexandri
  149. Vernal Hanging-Parrot Loriculus vernalis
  150. Bar-bellied Pitta Hydrornis elliotii
  151. Golden-bellied Gerygone Gerygone sulphurea
  152. Small Minivet Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
  153. Gray-chinned Minivet Pericrocotus solaris
  154. Scarlet Minivet Pericrocotus speciosus
  155. Ashy Minivet Pericrocotus divaricatus
  156. Brown-rumped Minivet Pericrocotus cantonensis
  157. Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei
  158. Indochinese Cuckooshrike Lalage polioptera
  159. White-bellied Erpornis Erpornis zantholeuca
  160. Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis
  161. Black-hooded Oriole Oriolus xanthornus
  162. Maroon Oriole Oriolus traillii
  163. Ashy Woodswallow Artamus fuscus
  164. Large Woodshrike Tephrodornis virgatus
  165. Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus
  166. Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Hemipus picatus
  167. Common Iora Aegithina tiphia
  168. Great Iora Aegithina lafresnayei
  169. Malaysian Pied-Fantail Rhipidura javanica
  170. White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis
  171. White-browed Fantail Rhipidura aureola
  172. Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
  173. Ashy Drongo Dicrurus leucophaeus
  174. Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus
  175. Hair-crested Drongo Dicrurus hottentottus
  176. Greater Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus paradiseus
  177. Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea
  178. Blyth’s Paradise-Flycatcher Terpsiphone affinis
  179. Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
  180. Burmese Shrike Lanius collurioides
  181. Red-billed Blue-Magpie Urocissa erythroryncha
  182. Rufous Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda
  183. Racket-tailed Treepie Crypsirina temia
  184. Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos
  185. Gray-headed Canary-Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis
  186. Singing Bushlark Mirafra javanica
  187. Indochinese Bushlark Mirafra erythrocephala
  188. Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
  189. Common Tailorbird Orthotomus sutorius
  190. Dark-necked Tailorbird Orthotomus atrogularis
  191. Cambodian Tailorbird Orthotomus chaktomuk
  192. Annam Prinia Prinia rocki
  193. Brown Prinia Prinia polychroa
  194. Rufescent Prinia Prinia rufescens
  195. Gray-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
  196. Yellow-bellied Prinia Prinia flaviventris
  197. Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
  198. Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
  199. Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticola exilis
  200. Black-browed Reed Warbler Acrocephalus bistrigiceps
  201. Oriental Reed Warbler Acrocephalus orientalis
  202. Pallas’s Grasshopper Warbler Helopsaltes certhiola
  203. Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata
  204. Striated Grassbird Megalurus palustris
  205. Gray-throated Martin Riparia chinensis
  206. Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
  207. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  208. Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica
  209. Striated Swallow Cecropis striolata
  210. Ochraceous Bulbul Alophoixus ochraceus
  211. Gray-eyed Bulbul Iole propinqua
  212. Ashy Bulbul Hemixos flavala
  213. Black Bulbul Hypsipetes leucocephalus
  214. Black-headed Bulbul Microtarsus melanocephalos
  215. Black-crested Bulbul Rubigula flaviventris
  216. Streak-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus conradi
  217. Stripe-throated Bulbul Pycnonotus finlaysoni
  218. Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus
  219. Sooty-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus aurigaster
  220. Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus
  221. Radde’s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi
  222. Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus
  223. Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus
  224. Pale-legged Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus tenellipes
  225. Yellow-bellied Warbler Abroscopus superciliaris
  226. Indian White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus
  227. Chestnut-capped Babbler Timalia pileata
  228. Gray-faced Tit-Babbler Mixornis kelleyi
  229. Pin-striped Tit-Babbler Mixornis gularis
  230. White-browed Scimitar-Babbler Pomatorhinus schisticeps
  231. Scaly-crowned Babbler Malacopteron cinereum
  232. Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps
  233. Spot-throated Babbler` Pellorneum albiventre
  234. Black-browed Fulvetta Alcippe grotei
  235. Blue-winged Minla Actinodura cyanouroptera
  236. Silver-eared Mesia Leiothrix argentauris
  237. White-crested Laughingthrush Garrulax leucolophus
  238. White-cheeked Laughingthrush Pterorhinus vassali
  239. Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sitta frontalis
  240. Burmese Nuthatch Sitta neglecta
  241. Golden-crested Myna Ampeliceps coronatus
  242. Common Hill Myna Gracula religiosa
  243. Black-collared Starling Gracupica nigricollis
  244. Siamese Pied Starling Gracupica floweri
  245. White-shouldered Starling Sturnia sinensis
  246. Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnia malabarica
  247. Common Myna Acridotheres tristis
  248. Vinous-breasted Myna Acridotheres leucocephalus
  249. Great Myna Acridotheres grandis
  250. Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica
  251. Oriental Magpie-Robin Copsychus saularis
  252. White-rumped Shama Copsychus malabaricus
  253. Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassinus
  254. Hainan Blue Flycatcher Cyornis hainanus
  255. Siberian Blue Robin Larvivora cyane
  256. Blue Whistling-Thrush Myophonus caeruleus
  257. Siberian Rubythroat Calliope calliope
  258. Taiga Flycatcher Ficedula albicilla
  259. White-throated Rock-Thrush Monticola gularis
  260. Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius
  261. Amur Stonechat Saxicola stejnegeri
  262. Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata
  263. Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile
  264. Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeum chrysorrheum
  265. Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeum minullum
  266. Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeum ignipectus
  267. Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeum cruentatum
  268. Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Chalcoparia singalensis
  269. Brown-throated Sunbird Anthreptes malacensis
  270. Van Hasselt’s Sunbird Leptocoma brasiliana
  271. Purple Sunbird Cinnyris asiaticus
  272. Ornate Sunbird Cinnyris ornatus
  273. Black-throated Sunbird Aethopyga saturata
  274. Crimson Sunbird Aethopyga siparaja
  275. Purple-naped Spiderhunter Kurochkinegramma hypogrammicum
  276. Little Spiderhunter Arachnothera longirostra
  277. Streaked Spiderhunter Arachnothera magna
  278. Asian Fairy-bluebird Irena puella
  279. Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropsis moluccensis
  280. Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons
  281. Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar
  282. Asian Golden Weaver Ploceus hypoxanthus
  283. Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
  284. White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
  285. Chestnut Munia Lonchura atricapilla
  286. Red Avadavat Amandava amandava
  287. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
  288. Plain-backed Sparrow Passer flaveolus
  289. Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
  290. Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus
  291. Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacilla tschutschensis
  292. Mekong Wagtail Motacilla samveasnae
  293. White Wagtail Motacilla alba
  294. Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
  295. Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
  296. Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus

Hybrids

297. Milky x Painted Stork (hybrid) Mycteria cinerea x leucocephala

Mammal List

  1. Indochinese Ground Squirrel Menetes berdmorie
  2. Northern Treeshrew Tupaia belangeri
  3. Cambodian Striped Squirrel Tamiops rodolphii
  4. Variable Squirrel Callosciurus finaysonii
  5. Northern Pig-tailed Macaque Macaca leonina
  6. Buff-cheeked Crested Gibbon Nomascus gabriellae
  7. Black Giant Squirrel Ratufa bicolor
  8. Lyle’s Flying Fox Pteropus lylei
  9. Large Flying Fox Pteropus vampyrus
  10. Irrawaddy Dolphin Orcaella brevirostris

Reptile List

  1. Speckled Forest Skink Eutropis macularia
  2. Speckled Leaf-litter Skink Caledoniscincus atropunctatus

Critical Cambodia 5-day Tour

Six Critically Endangered birds in five days!

Cambodia is the last stronghold of a set of magnificent birds that are now so globally rare they are considered Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List. This tour is a superb opportunity, not just to see these incredible species, but by supporting SVCs work with community-based conservation to give them a chance of continued survival.

Most of the bird watching takes place in open dry forest, a beautiful habitat in which to watch birds. One night is spent in our large safari-style tents, with the other nights at a purpose-built community ecolodge.

Giant Ibis Birding Tour: 3 Days, 2 Nights

Join SVC to see Giant Ibis and White-shouldered Ibis at Tmat Boey Ecolodge. This private tour also offers packages to see Bengal Florican and visit Preah Vihear Temple on Day 2.

Giant Ibis Birding Tour: 2 Days, 1 Night

Giant Ibis Birding Tour in a hurry! 2 days, 1 night at Tmat Boey Ecolodge – home of Giant Ibis and White-shouldered Ibis. Option to see Bengal Florican on the way to Tmat Boey Ecolodge.